Falcon Drilling Ltd.

International Head Office
3549 Opie Crescent
Prince George, BC, Canada
Phone: 001 250 564 7786

Global experience in diamond drilling.

Core Size & Weight Chart

Select the type of material for which the "In Place" weight data is required. The tables show the weight in kilograms per linear metre for each common core diameter. The last column provides the weight of a cubic metre of each given material. The nominal densities in gm/cc for each type of material are also shown in the second column.

Sediments

Core
Size
AATWBBTWNNTWHPkg/M³
Core Dia(mm)27.00030.30036.50042.00047.60056.00063.50085.000N/A
Materialgm/cc
Wet Sand1.9501.1161.4052.0392.7003.4684.8006.17211.0601950.00
Dry Sand1.6000.9161.1531.6732.2162.8463.9395.0659.0751600.00
Wet Gravel2.0001.1451.4412.0922.7693.5574.9246.33111.3432000.00
Dry Gravel1.8001.0301.2971.8822.4933.2024.4315.69810.2091800.00
Wet Clayey Gravel1.9201.0991.3842.0082.6593.4154.7276.07710.8901920.00
Clay1.8601.0641.3411.9452.5763.3084.5795.88710.5491860.00
Clayey soil1.7601.0071.2681.8412.4373.1304.3335.5719.9821760.00

Rocks

Core
Size
AATWBBTWNNTWHPkg/M³
Core Dia(mm)2730.336.54247.65663.585N/A
Materialgm/cc
Basalt3.0001.7172.1623.1374.15453367.3859.49617.0153000
Dolomite2.5601.4651.8452.6773.5454.5536.3028.10314.5192560
Gneiss2.6901.5391.9392.8133.7254.7846.6228.51515.2572690
Granite2.7201.5571.9602.8453.7664.8386.6968.61015.4272720
Limestone2.6901.5391.9392.8133.7254.7846.6228.51515.2572690
Quartz2.6401.5111.9032.7613.6564.6966.4998.35614.9732640
Sandstone2.4201.3851.7442.5313.3514.3045.9577.66013.7252420
Slate2.8001.6022.0182.9283.8774.9806,.8938.86315.8812800

Ores

Core
Size
AATWBBTWNNTWHPkg/M³
Core Dia(mm)2730.336.54247.65663.585N/A
Materialgm/cc
Bauxite (Weipa)1.4000.8011.0091.4641.9392.4903.4464.4317.9401400
Iron Ore (Hamersley hematite) min. range4.2102.4093.0344.4035.8307.48810.36413.32623.8784210
Iron Ore (Hamersley hematite) max. range4.4502.5473.2074.6546.1627.91510.95514.08625.2394450
Iron Ore (Hamersley hematite) Av range4.3002.4613.0994.4975.9547.64810.58613.61124.3884300
Iron Ore (Mt Whaleback Brockman type)3.8502.2032.7754.0265.3316.8489.47812.18621.8363850
Iron Ore (Mt Whaleback Mara Mamba type)2.8001.6022.0182.9283.8774.9806.8938.86315.8812800
Iron Ore (Pilbara-limomite deposit)2.5001.4311.8022.6153.4624.4476.1547.91314.1792500
Copper (Bouganville porphry ore)2.6001.4881.8742.7193.6004.6246.4018.23014.7462600
Lead zinc (Broken Hill)3.5002.0032.5223.6604.8476.2258.61611.07919.8513500
Nickel (Kambalda massive sulphide)3.6002.0602.5953.7654.9856.4038.86211.39520.4183600
Uranium (Mary Kathleen)4.1002.3462.9554.2885.6777.29210.09312.97823.2544100